The Ella Odyssey Train, Sri Lanka

The Ella Odyssey Train, Sri Lanka

Reading Time: 6 minutes
5/5 - (56 votes)

The Ella Odyssey Train is an inter-city super luxury train operated from Colombo Fort to Badulla railway station via the iconic city of Ella. During its journey, on the way to its final destination, this train stops at several of the most popular tourist attractions, which are located between Kandy and Badulla. Travelers can get off the train at these specific viewpoints and capture the scenic beauty of their surroundings.

The Ella Odyssey Train is one of the most highly demanding journeys in South Asia, among tourists and locals alike, providing an extraordinary and thrilling train experience to the fascinating heavenly upcountry of Sri Lanka. The main purpose of this Ella Odyssey Train is to help Sri Lankan tourism by providing a fascinating and thrilling train journey for local and overseas travelers.

Related Post: The Dunhinda Odyssey Train, Sri Lanka

The Ella Odyssey Train
The Ella Odyssey Train Journey: An Unforgettable Experience in Sri Lanka

Undoubtedly, this 7-hour Kandy to Ella Train Ride is considered one of the most amazing train journeys in the world that you should not miss. It will take you through stunning landscapes, beautiful greenery hills covered with dense tea plantations, fascinating waterfalls, and misty mountain ranges, which will give you a purely breathtaking, everlasting memory.

“Traveling leaves you speechless, then turns you into a storyteller.” – Ibn Battuta

The Ella Odyssey Train

Get onboard to witness a magical train ride to Ella and discover heavenly hills through “Ella Odyssey.”

The Ella Odyssey Train | The Ella Odyssey | Ella Odyssey | Ella Odyssey Train | Ella Odyssey Train Sri Lanka | Ella Odyssey Train Booking | The Ella Odyssey Train Schedule | The New  Ella Odyssey Special Train | Best Travel Experience in Sri Lanka

About the train journey

  • Train numbers: 1041 (Colombo Fort to Badulla) | 1042 (Badulla to Colombo Fort)
  • Train Stops: 21 ( Railway Stations) | 10 (Selected Attractions)
  • Journey Time: 10 hours, 23minutes
  • Seat Capacity: 1st Class A/C ( 176 seats ), 2nd Class ( 144 seats ), 3rd Class ( 50 seats )
The Ella Odyssey Train
Ella Railway Station – The Gateway to the iconic city Ella

What is the Ella Odyssey Train Schedule?

From Colombo to Badulla

  • Every Thursday, the Colombo Fort to Badulla train (Train Number 1041) leaves at 5.30 AM from Colombo Fort railway station and reaches Badulla at 3.53 PM on the same day.
  • Every Saturday, the Colombo Fort to Badulla train (Train Number 1041) leaves at 5.30 AM from Colombo Fort railway station reaches Badulla 3.53 PM on same day.

From Badulla to Colombo

  • Every Friday Badulla to Colombo Fort train (Train Number 1042) leaves at 9.50 AM from Badulla and reaches Colombo 7.20 PM on same day
  • Every Sunday Badulla to Colombo Fort train (Train Number 1042) leaves at 9.50 AM from Badulla and reaches Colombo 7.20 PM on same day

Colombo Fort to Badulla Stops

TRAIN STATIONTIMESTOP TIME
Colombo Fort05:30 (Departure)
Gampaha06:00
Veyangoda06:11
Polgahawela06:45
Rambukkana06:56
Peradeniya08:04
Kandy08:1312 minutes
Peradeniya08:33
Nawalapitiya09:18
Horsetail Waterfall2 minutes
Sri Pada (Adam’s Peak) View2 minutes
Hatton10:35
St Clair Waterfall View2 minutes
Great Western11:40
Nanuoya12:02
Elgin Falls View2 minutes
Summit Level2 minutes
No 18 Tunnel3 minutes
Ohiya13:02
Idalgashinna13:25
Sulan Kapolla View3 minutes
Haputale13:52
Diyatalawa14:04
Bandarawela14:17
Kithal Ella Waterfall View3 minutes
Ella14:47
Nine Arches Bridge10 minutes
Demodara15:15
Hali Ela15:39
Badulla15:53

Badulla to Colombo Fort Stops

TRAIN STATIONTIME
Badulla09:50 (Departure)
Ella10:33
Bandarawela10:58
Diyatalawa11:12
Haputale11:23
Nanuoya12:45
Talawakele13:30
Hatton14:14
Nawalapitiya15:21
Peradeniya16:07
Kandy16:22
Peradeniya16:43
Rambukkana17:44
Polgahawela17:56
Veyangoda18:32
Gampaha18:43
Maradana19:14
Colombo19:20

Notice: The Ella Odyssey Train Schedule is subject to change.

How much is the Ella Odyssey train ticket price?

  • First Class Air Condition: 5,000 Rupees Per Person (One way)
  • Second Class: 4,000 Rupees Per Person (One way)
  • Third Class:3,000 Rupees Per Person (One way)

Notice: The Ella Odyssey train ticket prices is subject to change.

How to book Ella Odyssey Train?

You can book your Ella Odyssey train by following these steps:

  • Directly from the following railway stations 14 days prior to the travel date, from 9.00 AM to 4.00 AM, Colombo Fort.
  1. Maradana
  2. Gampaha
  3. Kandy
  4. Nwalapitiya
  5. Ella
  6. Nanu Oya
  7. Hatton
  8. Diyathalawa
  • Mobitel M Ticketing Service 14 days prior to travel date (This is 24 Hrs service). You can book Ella Odyssey train from your mobile phone (Only Mobitel Lines in Sri Lanka) by dialing the 365 hotline. Make sure you have sufficient credits in your Mobile phone account to pay the ticket price.
  • Ella Odyssey Train Ticket online booking – This facility also available and you can book your Odyssey train by accessing Sri Lanka Railway Department website through. https://seatreservation.railway.gov.lk/mtktwebslr/
  • For tourists – Book Ella Odyssey train through your travel agent in Sri Lanka. But if you have already started your holiday in Sri Lanka, you may use one of above 3 options.
  • You need to reserve your seat 30 days prior to travel.

Ella Odyssey train will stop at the below Photo Locations

During this amazing journey, the Ella Odyssey train will stop at spectacular viewpoints on the way to its final destination, Badulla, including St. Clair Falls, Great Western Railway Station, Elgin Falls, Pattipola Summit Level, Idalgashinna Railway Station, Demodara 9-Arch Bridge, Demodara Bridge, and tunnel. Travelers are allowed to get off the train at these viewpoints and capture the scenic beauty of these specific locations. Some of the locations are described below.

  • Horsetail Waterfall view point – (2 minutes)
  • Sri Pada (Adam’s Peak) view point – (2 minutes)
  • St Clair Waterfall view point – (2 minutes)
  • Elgin Falls view point – (2 minutes)
  • Summit Level – (2 minutes)
  • No 18 Tunnel – (3 minutes)
  • Kithal Ella Waterfall view point – (3 minutes)
  • Nine Arches Bridge – (10 minutes)
Image Credits go to its respective Owners ( Sri Lanka Tourism Boosting Purpose )
Horsetail Falls, known as the Lakshapana Ella, is one of the top 10 waterfalls in Sri Lanka in terms of height.
Kithal Ella Waterfall: Cascading down from a height of 23 meters, flowing past the gaps within rocks, this small but picturesque waterfall.
Elgin Falls: The 225-meter-high Elgin Falls shares its name with a Scottish city and a tea estate.
The source of this picturesque waterfall is the Horton Plains.
St. Clair’s Waterfall: Referred to as the Niagara of Sri Lanka, St. Clair’s Falls is perched at an altitude of 1198 meters and stands as one of the widest falls in Sri Lanka.
Sri Pada (Adam’s Peak) is an ancient pilgrimage site, that has long attracted thousands of pilgrims from all faiths. This conical mountain is 7,360 feet high, soaring clear above the surrounding mountain ranges. 
No. 18 Tunnel: It’s called the 18th Railway Tunnel from Colombo and is the darkest railway tunnel in Sri Lanka. This tunnel is the third longest (321.95m) in Sri Lanka. 
Idalgashinna Railway Station: The station is located in a unique place. You get beautiful views around, especially if you get onto the mountain nearby on both sides.
The Ella Odyssey Train – A Rail Experience Not To Be Missed!

 Sri Lanka Railways (SLR): Contact Details

General Inquiries

Information Source: Sri Lanka Railways

  • Railway Head Office Exchange Number – +94 11 4 600 111
  • Fort Railway Station Inquiries – +94 11 2 434215
  • Deputy Operating Superintendent –  1971 (Hotline)
  • Assistant Transportation Superintendent (Operation) – +94 11 2 692286
Ella Odyssey
Ella Odyssey Train – The Journey of a Lifetime

Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. This blog post may contain other affiliate links as well by which I earn commissions at no extra cost to you. 

DMCA Disclaimer:  All Trademarks, Product Names, and Company Names or Logos appearing on this website are the property of their respective owners. Some of the visual content used in this website is copyrighted and credit goes to its respectful owners. ( Educational Purposes ). Most of the content and information on this website is primarily for informational and educational purposes only. We try to link back to original sources whenever possible. If you own the rights to any of the images and do not wish them to appear on sagraphicslk.com, please contact us and they will be promptly removed. We believe in providing proper attribution to the original author, artist, or photographer whenever possible.

Copyright Disclaimer: Copyright Disclaimer under section 107 of the Copyright Act 1976, allowance is made for “fair use” for purposes such as criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, education and research. Fair use is a use permitted by copyright statute that might otherwise be infringing. Non-profit, educational or personal use tips the balance in favor of fair use

Thank You For Visiting Our Site. We hope you like our post, Share your thoughts with us in the comment section below.

25 thoughts on “The Ella Odyssey Train, Sri Lanka”

  1. When I originally commented I appear to have clicked the -Notify me when new comments are added- checkbox and from now on every time a comment is added I receive four emails with the same comment. There has to be a way you can remove me from that service? Many thanks!

  2. Thanks for sharing excellent informations. Your site is so cool. I’m impressed by the details that you have on this website. It reveals how nicely you understand this subject. Bookmarked this web page, will come back for more articles. You, my friend, ROCK! I found simply the info I already searched all over the place and simply couldn’t come across. What a perfect site.

  3. Does your website have a contact page? I’m having trouble locating it but, I’d like to shoot you an email. I’ve got some suggestions for your blog you might be interested in hearing. Either way, great blog and I look forward to seeing it grow over time.

  4. Wow quite a lot of excellent advice.
    professional cv and cover letter writing service [url=https://topswritingservices.com/#]grade my essay[/url] programming assignment writing service

  5. Attractive section of content. I just stumbled upon your blog and in accession capital to assert that I acquire in fact enjoyed account your blog posts. Any way I’ll be subscribing to your feeds and even I achievement you access consistently fast.

  6. Hey! Quick question that’s completely off topic. Do you know how to make your site mobile friendly?
    My site looks weird when browsing from my iphone. I’m trying to find a template or plugin that might be able to resolve this problem.
    If you have any suggestions, please share. Thanks!

  7. Thanks for excellent info. What trips can you recommend in 2024? Astro tourism, eco diving, home swapping, train stations are the new food destinations,sports tourism, coolcationing, gig tripping, private group travel?

  8. Great blog here! Also your website loads up fast! What web host are you using?
    Can I get your affiliate link to your host?
    I wish my site loaded up as quickly as yours lol

  9. Tremendous things here. I’m very satisfied to see your
    post. Thanks so much and I’m having a look ahead to contact you.
    Will you kindly drop me a e-mail?

  10. It is in reality a great and useful piece of information. I am happy
    that you shared this helpful info with us. Please
    keep us informed like this. Thanks for sharing.

  11. Good day! This post couldn’t be written any better! Reading this post reminds me of my good old room mate!
    He always kept chatting about this. I will
    forward this page to him. Fairly certain he will have a good read.
    Thanks for sharing!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

SA Graphics Official